Hunting Egyptian GooseEnquire
EGYPTIAN GOOSE (Alopochen aegyptiacus)
Egyptian Geese are South Africa’s second largest waterfowl, with males weighing more than 2 kg. Egyptian Geese are predominantly dark brown above the light grey to white below, with red or pink legs and beak, brown eye-rings and a conspicuous brown patch (often horse-shoe shaped) in the centre of the breast. On the ground, the white shoulder patch split by a thin, black continuous line aids in the identification of this bird.
Egyptian Geese are widespread throughout Africa except for arid areas without surface water, even occurring in some parts of Europe. Their preference is moist habitats such as dams, vleis, pans, large rivers and estuaries and they have also been seen out at sea. Inevitably, each little dam or lake in South Africa will at some stage be visited by at least one pair of Egyptian Geese. During the winter months, they often congregate in large numbers on fields of grain or green fodder. Both Spur-winged and Egyptian Geese can cause considerable damage to seedlings and young fodder plants but prefer grain fields after the harvest. They appear to prefer young seedlings such as wheat and oats early in the spring but in the winter they prefer grain. Cultivated rye grass fields are particularly favoured at all times.
These ducks are hunted over decoys from natural and man-made blinds. Morning shoots are generally on cultivated pastures or recently combined maize (corn) and wheat fields. Afternoon shoots are more productive for Yellow-billed duck and usually take place around impoundments. Bag limits are generous and a gun can expect to shoot, depending on the time of the year, between 5 and 10 duck per day. Depending on the time of the year you will encounter, amongst other, the following species: Egyptian & Spurwing Geese, Red-billed Teal, Southern Pochard, White-faced Duck & South African Shelduck. Parties of between 2 and 6 guns can be accommodated. Karoo Wingshooting has waterfowl concessions in excess of 15,000 hectares (37,000 acres).